• days
  • Hours
  • Minutes
  • Seconds

The Nominees

Entertainer of the Year

  • Angela Basset
  • Billy Porter
  • Lizzo
  • Regina King
  • Tyler Perry

Motion Picture

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • "Dolemite is My Name"
    (Netflix)
  • "Harriet"
    (Focus Features)
  • "Just Mercy"
    (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • "Queen & Slim"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • "Us"
    (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Chadwick Boseman
    "21 Bridges"
    (STX Films)
  • Daniel Kaluuya
    "Queen & Slim"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • Eddie Murphy
    "Dolemite is My Name"
    (Netflix)
  • Michael B. Jordan
    "Just Mercy"
    (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Winston Duke
    "Us"
    (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Alfre Woodard
    "Clemency"
    (Neon)
  • Cynthia Erivo
    "Harriet"
    (Focus Features)
  • Jodie Turner-Smith
    "Queen & Slim"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • Lupita Nyong'o
    "Us"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • Naomie Harris
    "Black and Blue"
    (Screen Gems/Sony Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Jamie Foxx
    "Just Mercy"
    (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr.
    "Harriet"
    (Focus Features)
  • Sterling K. Brown
    "Waves"
    (A24)
  • Tituss Burgess
    "Dolemite Is My Name"
    (Netflix)
  • Wesley Snipes
    "Dolemite Is My Name"
    (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph
    "Dolemite is My Name"
    (Netflix)
  • Janelle Monáe
    "Harriet"
    (Focus Features)
  • Jennifer Lopez
    "Hustlers"
    (STX Films)
  • Marsai Martin
    "Little"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • Octavia Spencer
    "Luce"
    (Neon)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

  • Cynthia Erivo
    "Harriet"
    (Focus Features)
  • Jodie Turner-Smith
    "Queen & Slim"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • Marsai Martin
    "Little"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • Rob Morgan
    "Just Mercy"
    (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Shahadi Wright Joseph
    "Us"
    (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

  • "Dolemite is My Name"
    (Netflix)
  • "Harriet"
    (Focus Features)
  • "Just Mercy"
    (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • "Queen & Slim"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • "Us"
    (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

  • "Clemency"
    (Neon)
  • "Dolemite is My Name"
    (Netflix)
  • "Luce"
    (Neon)
  • "Queen & Slim"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • "The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind"
    (Netflix)

Television

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • "Ballers"
    (HBO)
  • "black-ish"
    (ABC)
  • "Dear White People"
    (Netflix)
  • "grown-ish"
    (Freeform)
  • "theNeighborhood"
    (CBS)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson
    "black-ish"
    (ABC)
  • Cedric The Entertainer
    "the Neighborhood"
    (CBS)
  • Don Cheadle
    "Black Monday"
    (Showtime)
  • Dwayne Johnson
    "Ballers"
    (HBO)
  • Tracy Morgan
    "The Last O.G."
    (TBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jill Scott
    "First Wives Club"
    (BET+)
  • Logan Browning
    "Dear White People"
    (Netflix)
  • Tiffany Haddish
    "The Last O.G."
    (TBS)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross
    "black-ish"
    (ABC)
  • Yara Shahidi
    "grown-ish"
    (Freeform)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher
    "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
    (NBC)
  • Deon Cole
    "black-ish"
    (ABC)
  • Laurence Fishburne
    "black-ish"
    (ABC)
  • Terry Crews
    "Brooklyn Nine-Nine"
    (NBC)
  • Tituss Burgess
    "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt"
    (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Halle Bailey
    "grown-ish"
    (Freeform)
  • Loretta Devine
    "Family Reunion"
    (Netflix)
  • Marsai Martin
    "black-ish"
    (ABC)
  • Regina Hall
    "Black Monday"
    (Showtime)
  • Tichina Arnold
    "the Neighborhood"
    (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

  • "Godfather of Harlem"
    (EPIX)
  • "Greenleaf"
    (OWN)
  • "Queen Sugar"
    (OWN)
  • "The Chi"
    (Showtime)
  • "Watchmen"
    (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Billy Porter
    "Pose"
    (FX Networks)
  • Forest Whitaker
    "Godfather of Harlem"
    (EPIX)
  • Kofi Siriboe
    "Queen Sugar"
    (OWN)
  • Omari Hardwick
    "Power"
    (Starz)
  • Sterling K. Brown
    "This Is Us"
    (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Angela Bassett
    "9-1-1"
    (FOX)
  • Regina King
    "Watchmen"
    (HBO)
  • Rutina Wesley
    "Queen Sugar"
    (OWN)
  • Simone Missick
    "All Rise"
    (CBS)
  • Viola Davis
    "How to Get Away with Murder"
    (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Delroy Lindo
    "The Good Fight"
    (CBS All Access)
  • Giancarlo Esposito
    "Godfather of Harlem"
    (EPIX)
  • Harold Perrineau
    "Claws"
    (TNT)
  • Nigél Thatch
    "Godfather of Harlem"
    (EPIX)
  • Wendell Pierce
    "Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan"
    (Prime Video)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • CCH Pounder
    "NCIS: New Orleans"
    (CBS)
  • Lynn Whitfield
    "Greenleaf"
    (OWN)
  • Lyric Ross
    "This Is Us"
    (NBC)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson
    "This Is Us"
    (NBC)
  • Tina Lifford
    "Queen Sugar"
    (OWN)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

  • American Son
    (Netflix)
  • Being Mary Jane
    (BET Networks)
  • Native Son
    (HBO)
  • True Detective
    (HBO)
  • When They See Us
    (Netflix)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited Series or Dramatic Special

  • Caleel Harris
    "When They See Us"
    (Netflix)
  • Ethan Henry Herisse
    "When They See Us"
    (Netflix)
  • Idris Elba
    "Luther"
    (BBC America)
  • Jharrel Jerome
    "When They See Us"
    (NetFlix)
  • Mahershala Ali
    "True Detective"
    (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

  • Aunjanue Ellis
    "When They See Us"
    (Netflix)
  • Gabrielle Union
    "Being Mary Jane"
    (BET Networks)
  • Kerry Washington
    "American Son"
    (Netflix)
  • Niecy Nash
    "When They See Us"
    (Netflix)
  • Octavia Spencer
    "Truth Be Told"
    (Apple TV+)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

  • PUSHOUT: The Criminalization of Black Girls in Schools
    (PBS)
  • Surviving R. Kelly
    (Lifetime)
  • The Breakfast Club
    (REVOLT)
  • The Story of God with Morgan Freeman
    (National Geographic)
  • Unsung
    (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

  • "Red Table Talk"
    (Facebook Watch)
  • "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah"
    (Comedy Central)
  • "The Real"
    (Syndicated)
  • "The Shop: Uninteruppted
    (HBO)
  • "The Tamron Hall Show"
    (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show

  • "Iyanla: Fix My Life"
    (OWN)
  • "Lip Sync Battle"
    (Paramount Network)
  • "Rhythm + Flow"
    (Netflix)
  • "Sunday Best"
    (BET Networks)
  • "The Voice"
    (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

  • "2019 Black Girls Rock!"
    (BET Networks)
  • "Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones"
    (Netflix)
  • "Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé"
    (Netflix)
  • "Saturday Night Live"
    (NBC)
  • "Wanda Sykes: Not Normal"
    (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • "Doc McStuffins"
    (Disney Junior)
  • "Family Reunion"
    (Netflix)
  • "Kevin Hart’s Guide to Black History"
    (Netflix)
  • "Marvel's Avengers: Black Panther's Quest"
    (Disney XD)
  • "Motown Magic"
    (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–series)

  • Caleel Harris
    "When They See Us"
    (Netflix)
  • Lonnie Chavis
    "This Is Us"
    (NBC)
  • Lyric Ross
    "This Is Us"
    (NBC)
  • Marsai Martin
    "black-ish"
    (ABC)
  • Miles Brown
    "black-ish"
    (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Angela Rye
    "Young Gifted and Broke: A BET Town Hall"
    (BET Networks)
  • Jada Pinkett Smith
    "Red Table Talk"
    (Facebook Watch)
  • Lester Holt
    "NBC Nightly News with Lester Holt"
    (NBC)
  • Trevor Noah
    "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah"
    (Comedy Central)
  • Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro
    "The View"
    (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Iyanla Vanzant
    "Iyanla: Fix My Life"
    (OWN)
  • LL Cool J
    "Lip Sync Battle"
    (Paramount Network)
  • Regina Hall
    "2019 BET Awards"
    (BET Networks)
  • Steve Harvey
    "Celebrity Family Feud"
    (ABC)
  • Wayne Brady
    "Let's Make A Deal"
    (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • Blair Underwood
    "Dear White People"
    (Netflix)
  • David Alan Grier
    "Queen Sugar"
    (OWN)
  • Kelly Rowland
    "American Soul"
    (BET Networks)
  • MAJOR.
    "STAR"
    (FOX)
  • Sanaa Lathan
    "The Affair"
    (Showtime)

Recording

Outstanding Album

  • "Cuz I Love You"
    Lizzo
    (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
  • "Homecoming: The Live Album"
    Beyoncé
    (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
  • "I Used To Know H.E.R."
    H.E.R.
    (MBK Entertainment / RCA Records)
  • "Sketchbook"
    Fantasia
    (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
  • "Worthy"
    India.Arie
    (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

Outstanding New Artist

  • Ari Lennox
    (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
  • Lil Nas X
    (Columbia Records)
  • Lucky Daye
    (Keep Cool/RCA Records)
  • Mahalia
    (Burkmar/Warner Music UK)
  • Mykal Kilgore
    (Affective Music)

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Bruno Mars
    (Atlantic Records)
  • Khalid
    (RCA Records)
  • Lil Nas X
    (Columbia Records)
  • MAJOR.
    (BOE Music Group/EMPIRE)
  • PJ Morton
    (Morton Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Beyoncé
    (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
  • Fantasia
    (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
  • H.E.R.
    (MBK Entertainment / RCA Records)
  • India.Arie
    (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
  • Lizzo
    (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

  • "Enough"
    Fantasia
    (Rock Soul Inc./BMG)
  • "Jerome"
    Lizzo
    (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
  • "SPIRIT"
    Beyoncé
    (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
  • "Stand Up"
    Cynthia Erivo (Written by Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo)
    (Back Lot Music)
  • "Steady Love"
    India.Arie
    (India.Arie Inc./BMG)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

  • "Before I Let Go"
    Beyoncé
    (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
  • "Hard Place"
    H.E.R.
    (MBK Entertainment / RCA Records)
  • "Juice"
    Lizzo
    (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
  • "Motivation"
    Normani
    (Keep Cool/RCA Records)
  • "Talk"
    Khalid
    (RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

  • "Brown Skin Girl"
    Blue Ivy, SAINt JHN, Beyoncé & WizKiD
    (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
  • "No Guidance"
    Chris Brown feat. Drake
    (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)
  • "Say So"
    PJ Morton feat. JoJo
    (Morton Records/EMPIRE)
  • "Shea Butter Baby"
    Ari Lennox feat. J. Cole
    (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
  • "Show Me Love"
    Alicia Keys feat. Miguel
    (RCA Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

  • "Carib"
    David Sanchez
    (Ropeadope)
  • "Center of The Heart"
    Najee
    (Shanachie)
  • "Love & Liberation"
    Jazzmeia Horn
    (Concord Jazz)
  • "SoulMate"
    Nathan Mitchell
    (Enm Music Group)
  • "The Dream Is You: Vanessa Rubin Sings Tadd Dameron"
    Vanessa Rubin
    (Vanessa Rubin)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song (Traditional or Contemporary)

  • "I Made It Out"
    John P. Kee feat. Zacardi Cortez
    (Kee Music Group/Entertainment One)
  • "Laughter"
    Bebe Winans feat. Korean Soul
    (Regimen Records)
  • "Love Theory"
    Kirk Franklin
    (Fo Yo Soul Records/RCA Records)
  • "Not Yet"
    Donnie McClurkin
    (Camdon Music/RCA Inspiration)
  • "Victory"
    The Clark Sisters
    (Karew Records/Motown Gospel/Capitol CMG)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

  • "Hard Place"
    H.E.R.
    (MBK Entertainment / RCA Records)
  • "Juice"
    Lizzo
    (Nice Life Records/Atlantic Records)
  • "No Guidance"
    Chris Brown feat. Drake
    (Chris Brown Entertainment/RCA Records)
  • "Steady Love"
    India.Arie
    (India.Arie Inc./BMG)
  • "Talk"
    Khalid
    (RCA Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

  • "Harriet (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)"
    Terence Blanchard
    (Back Lot Music)
  • "Queen & Slim The Soundtrack"
    Various Artists
    (Motown Records)
  • "The Lion King Original Motion Picture Soundtrack"
    Various Artists
    (Walt Disney Records)
  • "The Lion King: The Gift"
    Beyoncé w/Various Artists
    (Parkwood Entertainment/Columbia Records)
  • "Us (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)"
    Michael Abels
    (Back Lot Music)

Literature

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

  • "New Daughters of Africa"
    Margaret Busby
    (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • "Out of Darkness, Shining Light"
    Petina Gappah
    (Simon and Schuster)
  • "Red at the Bone"
    Jacqueline Woodson
    (Riverhead Books PRH)
  • "The Revisioners"
    Margaret Wilkerson Sexton
    (Counter Point Press)
  • "The Water Dancer"
    Ta-Nehisi Coates
    (One World)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

  • "Breathe: A Letter to My Sons"
    Dr. Imani Perry
    (Beacon Press)
  • "STONY THE ROAD: Reconstruction, White Supremacy, and the Rise of Jim Crow"
    Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
    (Penguin Press)
  • "The Source of Self-Regard: Selected Essays, Speeches, and Meditations"
    Toni Morrison
    (Alfred A. Knopf)
  • "The Yellow House"
    Sarah M. Broom
    (Grove Atlantic)
  • "What Doesn't Kill You Makes You Blacker: A Memoir in Essays"
    Damon Young
    (HarperCollins Publishers)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

  • "American Spy"
    Lauren Wilkinson
    (Random House)
  • "I Am Dance: Words and Images of the Black Dancer"
    Hal Banfield (Author), Javier Vasquez (Illustrator)
    (Literary Revolutionary)
  • "More Than Pretty: Doing The Soul Work To Uncover Your True Beauty"
    Erica Campbell
    (Howard Books)
  • "Such A Fun Age"
    Kiley Reid
    (Penguin Publishing Group)
  • "The Farm"
    Joanne Ramos
    (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Autobiography

  • "Finding My Voice: My Journey to the West Wing and the Path Forward"
    Valerie Jarrett
    (Viking Press)
  • "Free Cyntoia: My Search for Redemption in the American Prison System"
    Cyntoia Brown-Long
    (Atria Books)
  • "More Than Enough: Claiming Space for Who You Are (No Matter What They Say)"
    Elaine Welteroth
    (Viking Press)
  • "My Name Is Prince"
    Randee St. Nicholas
    (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • "The Beautiful Ones"
    Prince (Author), Dan Piepenbring (Edited by)
    (Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

  • "Inspire Your Home: Easy, Affordable Ideas to Make Every Room Glamorous"
    Farah Merhi
    (Tiller Press)
  • "Letters to the Finishers (who struggle to finish)"
    Candace E. Wilkins
    (New Season Books)
  • "More Than Pretty: Doing the Soul Work that Uncovers Your True Beauty"
    Erica Campbell
    (Howard Books)
  • "Vegetables Unleashed"
    José Andres
    (HarperCollins Publishers)
  • "Your Next Level Life: 7 Rules of Power, Confidence, And Opportunity For Black Women In America"
    Karen Arrington (Author), Joanna Price (Illustrator), Sheryl Taylor (Forward)
    (Mango Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

  • "A Bound Woman Is a Dangerous Thing: The Incarceration of African American Women from Harriet Tubman to Sandra Bland"
    DaMaris B. Hill
    (Bloomsbury Publishing)
  • "Felon: Poems"
    Reginald Dwayne Betts
    (W.W. Norton Company)
  • "Honeyfish"
    Lauren K. Alleyne
    (New Issues Poetry and Prose)
  • "Mistress"
    Chet'la Sebree
    (New Issue Poetry and Prose)
  • "The Tradition"
    Jericho Brown
    (Copper Canyon Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

  • "A Place to Land: Martin Luther King Jr. and the Speech That Inspired a Nation"
    Barry Wittenstein (Author), Jerry Pinkney (Illustrator)
    (Neal Porter Books / Holiday House Publishing Inc,)
  • "Hair Love"
    Matthew A. Cherry (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator)
    Kokila)
  • "Parker Looks Up: An Extraordinary Moment"
    Parker Curry (Author), Jessica Curry (Author), Brittany Jackson (Illustrator)
    (Aladdin Books)
  • "Ruby Finds a Worry"
    Tom Percival
    (Bloomsbury Publishing)
  • "Sulwe"
    Lupita Nyong'o (Author), Vashti Harrison (Illustrator)
    (Simon & Schuster, BFYR)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

  • "Around Harvard Square"
    C.J. Farley
    (Akashic Books)
  • "Her Own Two Feet: A Rwandan Girl's Brave Fight to Walk"
    Meredith Davis (Author), Rebeka Uwitonze (Author)
    (Scholastic Inc.)
  • "Hot Comb"
    Ebony Flowers (Author), Ebony Flowers (Illustrator)
    (Drawn and Quarterly)
  • "I'm Not Dying with You Tonight"
    Gilly Segal (Author), Kimberly Jones (Author)
    (Sourcebooks Fire)
  • "The Forgotten Girl"
    India Hill Brown
    (Scholastic Inc.)

Directing

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

  • Anya Adams
    "GLOW"
    Outward Bound (Netflix)
  • Justin Tipping
    "Black Monday"
    7042 (Showtime)
  • Ken Whittingham
    "Atypical"
    Road Rage Paige (Netflix)
  • Randall Winston
    "Grace and Frankie"
    The Pharmacy (Netflix)
  • Shaka King
    "Shrill"
    Pool (Hulu)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

  • Ava DuVernay
    "When They See Us"
    Part Four (Netflix)
  • Carl H. Seaton, Jr.
    "Snowfall"
    Hedgehogs (FX Networks)
  • Curtis "50 Cent" Jackson
    "Power"
    Forgot About Dre (STARZ)
  • Debbie Allen
    "Grey's Anatomy"
    Silent All These Years (ABC)
  • Jet Wilkinson
    "The Chi"
    The Scorpion and the Frog (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

  • Codie Elaine Oliver
    "Black Love"
    (OWN)
  • Janice Cooke
    "I Am Sombody's Child: The Regina Louise Story"
    (Lifetime)
  • Kenny Leon
    "American Son"
    (Netflix)
  • Rashid Johnson
    "Native Son" (HBO)
    (HBO)
  • Russ Parr
    "The Bobby Debarge Story"
    (TV One)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor
    "The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind"
    (Netflix)
  • Jordan Peele
    "Us"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • Kasi Lemmons
    "Harriet"
    (Focus Features)
  • Mati Diop
    "Atlantics"
    (Les Films du Bal Presente en Co-Production avec Cinekap et Frakas Productions en Co-Production avec Arte France Cinema et Canal+ International for Netflix)
  • Reginald Hudlin
    "The Black Godfather"
    (Netflix)

Writing

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

  • Cord Jefferson
    "The Good Place"
    Tinker, Tailor, Demon, Spy (NBC)
  • Gloria Calderon Kellett, Mike Royce
    "One Day at a Time"
    Ghosts (Netflix)
  • Jason Kim
    "Barry"
    Past=Present x Future Over Yesterday (HBO)
  • Karen Gist, Peter Saji
    "Mixed-ish"
    Let Your Hair Down (ABC)
  • Trevor Noah
    "The Daily Show with Trevor Noah"
    Steve King's Comments Meet Trevor Noah: Racism Detective (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

  • Ava DuVernay, Michael Starrbury
    "When They See Us"
    Part Four (Netflix)
  • Damon Lindelof, Cord Jefferson
    "Watchmen"
    The Extraordinary Being (HBO)
  • Nichelle Tramble Spellman
    "Truth Be Told"
    Monster (Apple TV+)
  • Nkechi Okoro Carroll
    "All American"
    Hussle & Motivate (The CW)
  • Pat Charles
    "Black Lightning"
    The Book of Secrets: Chapter One: Prodigal Son (The CW)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)

  • Cas Sigers-Beedles
    "Twas the Chaos Before Christmas"
    (BET)
  • Melissa Bustamante
    "A Christmas Winter Song"
    (Lifetime)
  • Patrik-Ian Polk, Devon Shepard, and Alyson Fouse
    "Being Mary Jane"
    (BET Networks)
  • Suzan-Lori Parks
    "Native Son"
    (HBO)
  • Yvette Nicole Brown
    "Always a Bridesmaid"
    (BET Networks)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

  • Chinonye Chukwu
    "Clemency"
    (Neon)
  • Destin Daniel Cretton, Andrew Lanham
    "Just Mercy"
    (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Doug Atchison
    "Brian Banks"
    (Bleecker Street and ShivHans Pictures)
  • Jordan Peele
    "Us"
    (Universal Pictures)
  • Kasi Lemmons, Gregory Allen Howard
    "Harriet"
    (Focus Features)

Animated or CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Motion Picture)

  • Alfre Woodard
    "The Lion King"
    (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Donald Glover
    "The Lion King"
    (Walt Disney Studios)
  • James Earl Jones
    "The Lion King"
    (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Lupita Nyong'o
    "Serengeti"
    (Discovery Channel)
  • Sterling K. Brown
    "Frozen II"
    (Walt Disney Studios)

Documentary

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

  • "Miles Davis: Birth Of The Cool"
    (Eagle Rock Entertainment)
  • "The Apollo"
    (HBO)
  • "The Black Godfather"
    (Netflix)
  • "Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am"
    (Magnolia Pictures)
  • "True Justice: Bryan Stevenson's Fight for Equality"
    (HBO)

Outstanding Documentary (Television - Series or Special)

  • "Free Meek"
    (Prime Video)
  • "Hitsville: The Making of Motown"
    (Showtime)
  • "Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé"
    (Netflix)
  • "Martin: The Legacy of A King"
    (BET Networks)
  • "ReMastered: The Two Killings of Sam Cooke"
    (Netflix)