Skip to main content
Sat Mar 27
Live! 8/7c

The Nominees

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

Social Justice Impact Award Nominees

Be inspired by the 52nd NAACP Image Awards Social Justice Impact Award Nominees.

View Nominees

Entertainer of the Year Nominees

View the 52nd NAACP Image Awards Entertainer of the Year nominees and cast your vote.

View Nominees

Television + Streaming

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • #blackAF

    Netflix

  • Black-ish

    ABC

  • grown-ish

    Freeform

  • Insecure

    HBO

  • The Last O.G.

    TBS

Vote

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson

    Black-ish

    ABC

  • Cedric The Entertainer

    The Neighborhood

    CBS

  • Don Cheadle
    Don Cheadle

    Black Monday

    Showtime

  • Idris Elba

    In the Long Run

    Starz

  • Tracy Morgan

    The Last O.G.

    TBS

Vote

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Issa Rae

    Insecure

    HBO

  • Folake Olowofoyeku

    Bob Hearts Abishola

    CBS

  • Regina Hall
    Regina Hall

    Black Monday

    Showtime

  • Tracee Ellis Ross
    Tracee Ellis Ross

    Black-ish

    ABC

  • YARA SHAHIDI
    Yara Shahidi

    grown-ish

    Freeform

Vote

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Andre Braugher

    Brooklyn Nine-Nine

    NBC

  • Deon Cole
    Deon Cole

    Black-ish

    ABC

  • Jay Ellis

    Insecure

    HBO

  • Kenan Thompson

    Saturday Night Live

    NBC

  • Laurence Fishburne

    Black-ish

    ABC

Vote

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jenifer Lewis

    Black-ish

    ABC

  • Marsai Martin
    Marsai Martin

    Black-ish

    ABC

  • Natasha Rothwell

    Insecure

    HBO

  • Tichina Arnold

    The Neighborhood

    CBS

  • Yvonne Orji

    Insecure

    HBO

vote

Outstanding Drama Series

  • All Rise

    CBS

  • Bridgerton

    Netflix

  • Lovecraft Country

    HBO

  • Power Book II: Ghost

    Starz

  • This Is Us

    NBC

vote

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jonathan Majors

    Lovecraft Country

    HBO

  • Keith David

    Greenleaf

    OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

  • Nicco Annan

    P-Valley

    Starz

  • Regé-Jean Page

    Bridgerton

    Netflix

  • Sterling K. Brown

    This Is Us

    NBC

vote

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

  • Angela Bassett

    9-1-1

    FOX

  • Brandee Evans

    P-Valley

    Starz

  • Jurnee Smollett

    Lovecraft Country

    HBO

  • Simone Missick

    All Rise

    CBS

  • Viola Davis
    Viola Davis

    How To Get Away With Murder

    ABC

Vote

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Clifford “Method Man” Smith
    Cliff “Method Man” Smith

    Power Book II: Ghost

    Starz

  • Delroy Lindo
    Delroy Lindo

    The Good Fight

    CBS All Access

  • J. Alphonse Nicholson
    J. Alphonse Nicholson

    P-Valley

    Starz

  • Jeffrey Wright
    Jeffrey Wright

    Westworld

    HBO

  • 52nd NAACP Image Awards Artwork
    Michael Kenneth Williams

    Lovecraft Country

    HBO

Vote

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Adjoa Andoh
    Adjoa Andoh

    Bridgerton

    Netflix

  • Aunjanue Ellis
    Aunjanue Ellis

    Lovecraft Country

    HBO

  • Lynn Whitfield
    Lynn Whitfield

    Greenleaf

    OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

  • Mary J. Blige

    Power Book II: Ghost

    Starz

  • Susan Kelechi Watson
    Susan Kelechi Watson

    This Is Us

    NBC

Vote

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

  • Hamilton
    Hamilton

    Disney+

  • Little Fires Everywhere

    Hulu

  • Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker
    Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker

    Netflix

  • Sylvie’s Love

    Amazon Studios

  • The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel

    Lifetime

Vote

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

  • Blair Underwood
    Blair Underwood

    Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker

    Netflix

  • Chris Rock
    Chris Rock

    Fargo

    FX

  • Daveed Diggs

    Hamilton

    Disney+

  • Leslie Odom, Jr.

    Hamilton

    Disney+

  • Nnamdi Asomugha

    Sylvie’s Love

    Amazon Studios

Vote

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

  • Aunjanue Ellis
    Aunjanue Ellis

    The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel

    Lifetime

  • Kerry Washington
    Kerry Washington

    Little Fires Everywhere

    Hulu

  • Michaela Coel
    Michaela Coel

    I May Destroy You

    HBO

  • Octavia Spencer
    Octavia Spencer

    Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker

    Netflix

  • Tessa Thompson
    Tessa Thompson

    Sylvie’s Love

    Amazon Studios

vote

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

  • AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special

    MSNBC

  • Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview

    Showtime

  • The Color of Covid

    CNN

  • The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”

    FX

  • The ReidOut

    MSNBC

vote

Outstanding Talk Series

  • Red Table Talk
    Red Table Talk

    Facebook Watch

  • Tamron Hall
    Tamron Hall

    Syndicated

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

    Comedy Central

  • The Oprah Conversation

    Apple TV+

  • The Shop: Uninterrupted
    The Shop: Uninterrupted

    HBO

vote

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

  • Celebrity Family Feud

    ABC

  • Iyanla: Fix My Life

    OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

  • Shark Tank

    ABC

  • United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

    CNN

  • Voices of Fire
    Voices of Fire

    Netflix

Vote

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

  • 8:46 – Dave Chappelle

    Netflix

  • Black Is King

    Disney+

  • The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion
    The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion

    HBO Max

  • VERZUZ
    VERZUZ

    APPLE MUSIC

  • Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It!

    HBO

vote

Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices
    Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices

    Netflix

  • Craig of the Creek

    Cartoon Network

  • Family Reunion

    Netflix

  • Raven's Home
    Raven’s Home

    Disney Channel

  • We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical
    We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical

    HBO

vote

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–series)

  • Alex Hibbert as Kevin in THE CHI. Photo Credit: Shawn Theodore/SHOWTIME.
    Alex R. Hibbert

    The Chi

    Showtime

  • Lexi Underwood
    Lexi Underwood

    Little Fires Everywhere

    Hulu

  • Lyric Ross
    Lyric Ross

    This Is Us

    NBC

  • Marsai Martin
    Marsai Martin

    Black-ish

    ABC

  • Miles Brown
    Miles Brown

    Black-ish

    ABC

vote

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Don Lemon
    Don Lemon

    CNN Tonight with Don Lemon

    CNN

  • Jada Pinkett Smith
    Jada Pinkett Smith

    Red Table Talk

    Facebook Watch

  • Joy Reid

    The ReidOut

    MSNBC

  • LeBron James
    LeBron James

    The Shop: Uninterrupted

    HBO

  • Trevor Noah
    Trevor Noah

    The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

    Comedy Central

Vote

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

  • Alfonso Ribeiro
    Alfonso Ribeiro

    America's Funniest Home Videos

    ABC

  • Iyanla Vanzant
    Iyanla Vanzant

    Iyanla: Fix My Life

    OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

  • Steve Harvey
    Steve Harvey

    Celebrity Family Feud

    ABC

  • W. Kamau Bell
    W. Kamau Bell

    United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

    CNN

  • RuPaul Charles
    RuPaul

    RuPaul’s Drag Race

    VH1

vote

Outstanding Guest Performance

  • Chris Rock

    Saturday Night Live

    NBC

  • Courtney B. Vance
    Courtney B. Vance

    Lovecraft Country

    HBO

  • Dave Chappelle

    Saturday Night Live

    NBC

  • Issa Rae

    Saturday Night Live

    NBC

  • Loretta Devine
    Loretta Devine

    P-Valley

    Starz

vote

Outstanding Animated Series

  • Big Mouth
    Big Mouth

    Netflix

  • Central Park

    Apple TV+

  • Doc McStuffins
    Doc McStuffins

    Disney Junior

  • She-Ra and the Princesses of Power
    She-Ra and the Princesses of Power

    Netflix

  • Star Trek: Lower Decks
    Star Trek: Lower Decks

    CBS All Access

vote

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

  • Aisha Tyler

    Archer

    FX

  • Courtney B. Vance
    Courtney B. Vance

    Hollywood's Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story

    PBS

  • Dawnn Lewis
    Dawnn Lewis

    Star Trek: Lower Decks

    CBS All Access

  • Deon Cole
    Deon Cole

    Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts

    Netflix

  • Laya DeLeon Hayes

    Doc McStuffins

    Disney Junior

vote

Outstanding Short-Form Series - Comedy or Drama

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • #FreeRayshawn
    #FreeRayshawn

    Quibi

  • CripTales

    BBC America

  • Lazor Wulf

    Adult Swim

  • Mapleworth Murders
    Mapleworth Murders

    Quibi

  • Sincerely, Camille

    OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

Outstanding Performance in a Short-Form Series

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Giancarlo Esposito
    Giancarlo Esposito

    The Broken and the Bad

    AMC.com

  • J.B. Smoove
    J.B. Smoove

    Mapleworth Murders

    Quibi

  • Jasmine Cephas Jones
    Jasmine Cephas Jones

    #FreeRayshawn

    Quibi

  • Laurence Fishburne
    Laurence Fishburne

    #FreeRayshawn

    Quibi

  • Stephan James
    Stephan James

    #FreeRayshawn

    Quibi

Outstanding Short-Form Series - Reality/Nonfiction

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • American Masters – Unladylike2020

    PBS

  • Benedict Men
    Benedict Men

    Quibi

  • Trevor Noah
    Between The Scenes – The Daily Show

    Comedy Central

  • In The Making
    In The Making

    PBS’ American Masters and Firelight Media

  • Inspire Change Series

    NFL Network

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Katori Hall
    Katori Hall

    P-Valley

    Starz

  • Keith Knight
    Keith Knight

    Woke

    Hulu

  • Ramy Youssef
    Ramy Youssef

    Ramy

    Hulu

  • Raynelle Swilling

    Cherish the Day

    OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

  • 52nd NAACP Image Awards Artwork
    Teri Schaffer

    Cherish the Day

    OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

Recording

Outstanding Album

  • Alicia Album Cover
    Alicia

    Alicia Keys

    RCA Records

  • b7 album cover
    b7

    Brandy

    Brand Nu/eOne

  • John Legend - Bigger Love
    Bigger Love

    John Legend

    Columbia Records

  • Chilombo album cover
    Chilombo

    Jhené Aiko

    Def Jam Recordings

  • The Wild Card album cover
    The Wild Card

    LEDISI

    Listen Back Entertainment/BMG

vote

Outstanding New Artist

  • Chika
    Chika

    High Rises

    Warner Records

  • Doja Cat
    Doja Cat

    Say So

    RCA Records/Kemosabe

  • D Smoke
    D Smoke

    Black Habits

    WoodWorks Records / EMPIRE

  • Giveon
    Giveon

    When It's All Said And Done

    Epic Records

  • Skip Marley
    Skip Marley

    Higher Place

    Island Records/ Tuff Gong Records

vote

Outstanding Male Artist

  • Big Sean
    Big Sean

    Detroit 2

    Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music

  • Black Thought
    Black Thought

    Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able

    Republic Records

  • Charlie Wilson
    Charlie Wilson

    All of My Love

    P Music Group/BMG

  • Drake

    Laugh Now, Cry Later

    Republic Records

  • John Legend - Bigger Love
    John Legend

    Bigger Love

    Columbia Records

vote

Outstanding Female Artist

  • Beyoncé
    Beyoncé

    Black Parade

    Columbia Records/ Parkwood

  • H.E.R.
    H.E.R.

    I Can't Breathe

    RCA Records/MBK Entertainment

  • Jazmine Sullivan
    Jazmine Sullivan

    Lost One

    RCA Records

  • Ledisi

    Anything For You

    Listen Back Entertainment/BMG

  • Alicia Keys
    Alicia Keys

    Alicia

    RCA Records

vote

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

  • H.E.R.
    I Can’t Breathe

    H.E.R.

    RCA Records/MBK Entertainment

  • Anything For You

    Ledisi

    Listen Back Entertainment/BMG

  • Beyoncé
    Black is King

    Beyoncé

    Columbia Records/ Parkwood

  • Beyoncé
    Brown Skin Girl

    Beyoncé feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter

    Columbia Records/ Parkwood

  • Do It
    Do It

    Chloe x Halle

    Columbia Records/ Parkwood

vote

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Music from the Netflix Film)

    Branford Marsalis

    Milan

  • Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series
    Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series

    Various Artists

    Atlantic Records

  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Various Artists

    Atlantic Records

  • Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
    Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

    Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall

    Walt Disney Records

Vote

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

  • Chosen Vessel

    Marvin Sapp

    RCA Inspiration

  • Gospel According to PJ

    PJ Morton

    Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records

  • I Am

    Koryn Hawthorne

    RCA Inspiration

  • Something Has To Break
    Kierra

    Kierra Sheard

    Karew/RCA Inspiration

  • The Return

    The Clark Sisters

    Karew/Motown

vote

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

  • All in His Plan cover
    All in His Plan

    PJ Morton

    Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records

  • Never Lost
    Never Lost

    CeCe Winans

    Pure Springs Gospel

  • Something Has To Break
    Something Has To Break

    Kierra Sheard featuring Tasha Cobbs-Leonard

    Karew/RCA Inspiration

  • Strong God
    Strong God

    Kirk Franklin

    Fo Yo Soul/RCA Records

  • Touch from you
    Touch from you

    Tamela Mann

    TillyMann Inc

vote

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song

  • H.E.R.
    I Can’t Breathe

    H.E.R.

    RCA Records/MBK Entertainment

  • Anything For You
    Anything For You

    LEDISI

    Listen Back Entertainment/BMG

  • Chilombo album cover
    B.S. feat. H.E.R

    Jhené Aiko

    Def Jam Recordings

  • Beyoncé
    Black Parade

    Beyoncé

    Columbia Records/ Parkwood

  • Do It
    Do It

    Chloe x Halle

    Columbia Records/ Parkwood

vote

Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Song

  • Big Sean
    Deep Reverence feat. Nipsey Hussle

    Big Sean

    Brand Nu/eOne

  • Savage Remix
    Savage Remix

    Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

    300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC

  • Cool Off
    Cool Off

    Missy Elliott

    Atlantic Records

  • Laugh Now, Cry Later

    Drake

    Republic Records

  • Life Is Good

    Future & Drake

    Epic Records

Vote

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

  • Alicia Keys
    Alicia Keys feat. Jill Scott

    Jill Scott

    RCA Records

  • Do It
    Chloe x Halle

    Wonder What She Thinks Of Me

    Columbia Records/ Parkwood

  • Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis Ft. Babyface
    Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis Ft. Babyface

    He Don't Know Nothin' Bout It

    BMG

  • Kem ft. Toni Braxton
    Kem ft. Toni Braxton

    Live Out Your Love

    Motown Records

  • Ledisi and PJ Morton

    Anything For You

    Listen Back Entertainment/BMG

vote

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

  • Alicia Keys
    Alicia Keys feat. Khalid

    So Done

    RCA Records

  • Big Sean
    Big Sean feat. Nipsey Hussle

    Deep Reverence

    Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music

  • Do It
    Chloe x Halle

    Do It

    Columbia Records/ Parkwood

  • Jhené Aiko feat. H.E.R.
    Jhené Aiko feat. H.E.R.

    B.S.

    Def Jam Recordings

  • Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé
    Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

    Savage Remix

    300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC

vote

Outstanding Jazz Album - Instrumental

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Be Water
    Be Water

    Christian Sands

    Mack Avenue Music Group

  • Music From and Inspired By Soul
    Music From and Inspired By Soul

    Jon Batiste

    Walt Disney Records

  • Omega

    Immanuel Wilkins

    Blue Note Records

  • Reciprocity

    George Burton

    Inner Circle Music

  • The Iconoclast

    Barry Stephenson

    Independent

Outstanding Jazz Album - Vocal

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Donny Duke and Wonder
    Donny Duke and Wonder

    Nathan Mitchell

    ENM Music Group

  • Holy Room - Live at Alte Oper
    Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper

    Somi

    Salon Africana

  • Pulling Off The Covers
    Pulling Off The Covers

    Mike Phillips

    Sono Recording Group

  • Stronger
    Stronger

    Jeff Bradshaw

    Bone Deep Enterprises

  • The Eddy (From The Netflix Original Series)
    The Eddy (From The Netflix Original Series)

    The Eddy

    Arista Records

Outstanding International Song

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Blessed
    Blessed

    Buju Banton

    Roc Nation Records

  • Lockdown
    Lockdown

    Original Koffee

    Original Koffee

  • Pressure (Remix)
    Pressure (Remix)

    Original Koffee ft. Buju Banton

    Promise Land Recordings

  • Tanana
    Tanana

    Davido feat. Tiwa Savage

    RCA Records/Sony Music U.K./Davido Worldwide Entertainment

  • Temptation
    Temptation

    Tiwa Savage

    Motown Records

Outstanding Producer of the Year

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Donald Lawrence

    Producer

  • Hit-Boy

    Producer

  • Jathan Wilson
    Jathan Wilson

    Producer

  • Sean Keys
    Sean Keys

    Producer

  • TM88
    TM88

    Producer

Literary

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Black Bottom Saints

    Alice Randall

    Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers

  • Lakewood

    Megan Giddings

    Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers

  • Riot Baby

    Tochi Onyebuchi

    TorDotCom Publishing, imprint of Tom Doherty Associates

  • The Awkward Black Man

    Walter Mosley

    Grove Atlantic

  • The Vanishing Half

    Brit Bennett

    Riverhead Books

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • A Black Women’s History of the United States

    Daina Ramey Berry & Kali Nicole Gross

    Beacon Press

  • A Promised Land

    Barack Obama

    Crown

  • Driving While Black

    Gretchen Sorin

    W. W. Norton & Company

  • Long Time Coming: Reckoning with Race in America

    Michael Eric Dyson

    St. Martin's Press

  • We’re Better Than This

    Elijah Cummings

    Harper/HarperCollins Publishers

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • A Knock at Midnight

    Brittany Barnett

    Penguin Random House

  • Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World

    Cole Brown

    Skyhorse

  • Lakewood

    Megan Giddings

    Amistad/HarperCollins Publishers

  • The Compton Cowboys

    Walter Thompson-Hernandez

    William Morrow/HarperCollins Publishers

  • We’re Better Than This

    Elijah Cummings

    Harper/HarperCollins Publishers

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Autobiography

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • A Promised Land

    Barack Obama

    Crown

  • A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America’s First All-Black High School Rowing Team

    Arshay Cooper

    Macmillan

  • Olympic Pride, American Prejudice

    Deborah Draper

    Simon & Schuster

  • The Dead Are Arising

    Les Payne, Tamara Payne

    W. W. Norton & Company

  • Willie: The Game-Changing Story of the NHL’s First Black Player

    Willie O'Ree

    Penguin Canada

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Do Right by Me: Learning to Raise Black Children in White Space

    Valerie Harrison, Kathryn Peach D'Angelo

    Temple University Press

  • Living Lively

    Haile Thomas

    William Morrow/HarperCollins Publishers

  • The Black Foster Youth Handbook

    Ángela Quijada-Banks

    Soulful Liberation

  • The Woman God Created You to Be: Finding Success Through Faith–Spiritually, Personally, and Professionally

    Kimberla Lawson Roby

    Lenox Press

  • Vegetable Kingdom

    Bryant Terry

    Penguin Random House

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Homie

    Danez Smith

    Graywolf Press

  • Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry

    John Murillo

    Four Way Books

  • Seeing the Body

    Rachel Eliza Griffiths

    W. W. Norton & Company

  • The Age of Phillis

    Honorée Jeffers

    Wesleyan University Press

  • Un-American

    Hafizah Geter

    Wesleyan University Press

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • I Promise

    LeBron James, Nina Mata

    HarperCollins

  • Just Like a Mama

    Alice Faye Duncan, Charnelle Pinkney Barlow

    Simon & Schuster

  • Kamala Harris: Rooted in Justice

    Nikki Grimes, Laura Freeman

    Simon & Schuster

  • She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm

    Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez

    Lee & Low Books

  • The Secret Garden of George Washington Carver

    Gene Barretta, Frank Morrison

    HarperCollins

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Before the Ever After

    Jacqueline Woodson

    Penguin Random House

  • Black Brother, Black Brother

    Jewell Parker Rhodes

    Hachette Book Group

  • Dear Justyce

    Nic Stone

    Crown Books for Young Readers

  • Stamped: Racism, Antiracism, and You: A Remix of the National Book Award-winning Stamped from the Beginning

    Jason Reynolds, Ibram X. Kendi

    Hachette Book Group

  • This is Your Time

    Ruby Bridges

    Delacorte Books for Young Readers

Motion Picture

Outstanding Motion Picture

  • Bad Boys For Life
    Bad Boys For Life

    Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment

  • Da 5 Bloods
    Da 5 Bloods

    Netflix

  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Netflix

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Netflix

  • One Night In Miami

    Amazon Studios

vote

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Anthony Mackie
    Anthony Mackie

    The Banker

    Apple

  • Chadwick Boseman
    Chadwick Boseman

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Netflix

  • Delroy Lindo
    Delroy Lindo

    Da 5 Bloods

    Netflix

  • Forest Whitaker
    Forest Whitaker

    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Netflix

  • Will Smith
    Will Smith

    Bad Boys For Life

    Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment

vote

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Issa Rae
    Issa Rae

    The Photograph

    Universal Pictures

  • Janelle Monáe
    Janelle Monáe

    Antebellum

    Lionsgate

  • Madalen Mills

    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Netflix

  • Tracee Ellis Ross
    Tracee Ellis Ross

    The High Note

    Focus Features

  • Viola Davis
    Viola Davis

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Netflix

Vote

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Aldis Hodge
    Aldis Hodge

    One Night In Miami...

    Amazon Studios

  • Chadwick Boseman
    Chadwick Boseman

    Da 5 Bloods

    Netflix

  • Clarke Peters
    Clarke Peters

    Da 5 Bloods

    Netflix

  • Colman Domingo
    Colman Domingo

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Netflix

  • Glynn Turman
    Glynn Turman

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Netflix

Vote

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Anika Noni Rose
    Anika Noni Rose

    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Netflix

  • Gabourey Sidibe
    Gabourey Sidibe

    Antebellum

    Lionsgate

  • Nia Long
    Nia Long

    The Banker

    Apple

  • Phylicia Rashad

    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Netflix

  • Taylour Paige
    Taylour Paige

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Netflix

Vote

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Emperor
    Emperor

    Briarcliff Entertainment

  • Farewell Amor
    Farewell Amor

    IFC Films

  • Miss Juneteenth
    Miss Juneteenth

    Vertical Entertainment

  • The 24th

    Vertical Entertainment

  • The Banker

    Apple

Outstanding International Motion Picture

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Ainu Mosir
    Ainu Mosir

    ARRAY

  • His House
    His House

    Netflix

  • Night of the Kings

    Neon

  • The Last Tree
    The Last Tree

    ArtMattan Productions

  • The Life Ahead (La vita davanti a se)
    The Life Ahead (La vita davanti a se)

    Netflix

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

  • Dayo Okeniyi
    Dayo Okeniyi

    Emperor

    Universal Home Video

  • Dominique Fishback
    Dominique Fishback

    Project Power

    Netflix

  • Jahi Di’Allo Winston

    Charm City Kings

    HBO Max

  • Jahzir Bruno
    Jahzir Bruno

    The Witches

    Warner Bros. Pictures

  • Madalen Mills

    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Netflix

Vote

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

  • Da 5 Bloods
    Da 5 Bloods

    Netflix

  • Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Netflix

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Netflix

  • Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
    Soul

    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

  • The Banker

    Apple

Vote

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

  • Onward
    Onward

    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

  • Over the Moon
    Over the Moon

    Netflix

  • Scoob!

    Warner Bros. Pictures

  • Soul
    Soul

    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

  • Trolls World Tour

    Universal Pictures

Vote

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance - Motion Picture

  • Ahmir-Khalib Thompson aka Questlove
    Ahmir-Khalib Thompson aka Questlove

    Soul

    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

  • Angela Bassett
    Angela Bassett

    Soul

    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

  • Chris Rock
    Chris Rock

    The Witches

    Warner Bros. Pictures

  • Jamie Foxx
    Jamie Foxx

    Soul

    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

  • Phylicia Rashad
    Phylicia Rashad

    Soul

    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Vote

Outstanding Short Form (Live Action)

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Baldwin Beauty

    Powderkeg Media

  • Gets Good Light
    Gets Good Light

    Teddy Tracker Entertainment

  • Home
    Home

    Teddy Tracker Entertainment (Gets Good Light)

  • Mr. & Mrs. Ellis
    Mr. & Mrs. Ellis

    AMB Productions

  • Black Boy Joy
    Black Boy Joy

    Film Independent Project Involve

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Canvas
    Canvas

    Netflix

  • Cops and Robbers
    Cops and Robbers

    Netflix

  • Loop
    Loop

    Pixar Animation Studios

  • The Power Of Hope

    The Power Of Hope

    Kalia Love Jones

  • Windup
    Windup

    Unity Technologies

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Loira Limbal
    Loira Limbal

    Through the Night

    Third Shift Media, Inc.

  • Melissa Haizlip
    Melissa Haizlip

    Mr. Soul!

    Shoes In The Bed Productions

  • Nadia Hallgren
    Nadia Hallgren

    Becoming

    A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film for Netflix

  • Radha Blank
    Radha Blank

    The Forty-Year-Old Version

    Netflix

  • Remi Weekes
    Remi Weekes

    His House

    Netflix

Documentary

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • All In: The Fight For Democracy
    All In: The Fight For Democracy

    Amazon Studios

  • Coded Bias
    Coded Bias

    7th Empire Media

  • John Lewis: Good Trouble
    John Lewis: Good Trouble

    Magnolia Pictures, Participant

  • Mr. Soul!
    Mr. Soul!

    Shoes in the Bed Productions

  • On the Record

    HBO Max

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • And She Could Be Next (Episode 2)
    And She Could Be Next (Episode 2)

    PBS

  • Black Love
    Black Love

    OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network

  • Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade
    Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade

    EPIX

  • The Last Dance
    The Last Dance

    ESPN / Netflix

  • Unsung
    Unsung

    TV One

Writing

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Issa Rae

    Insecure - "Lowkey Feelin' Myself"

    HBO

  • Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon
    Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon

    Little America - "The Rock"

    Apple TV+

  • Michaela Coel
    Michaela Coel

    I May Destroy You - "Ego Death"

    HBO

  • 52nd NAACP Image Awards Artwork
    Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher

    Never Have I Ever "Pilot"

    Netflix

  • Rajiv Joseph
    Rajiv Joseph

    Little America - "The Manager"

    Apple TV+

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • 52nd NAACP Image Awards Artwork
    Attica Locke

    Little Fires Everywhere - "The Spider Web"

    Hulu

  • Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard
    Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard

    The Good Lord Bird - "A Wicked Plot"

    Showtime

  • Jessica Lamour, Jessie Nelson, Sara Bareilles

    Little Voice - "Love Hurts"

    Apple TV+

  • Katori Hall
    Katori Hall

    P-Valley - "Perpetratin' "

    Starz

  • Tanya Barfield
    Tanya Barfield

    Mrs. America - "Shirley"

    FX

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles

    Sherman's Showcase Black History Month Spectacular

    IFC

  • Eugene Ashe
    Eugene Ashe

    Sylvie's Love

    Amazon Studios

  • Geri Cole
    Geri Cole

    The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special

    HBO Max

  • 52nd NAACP Image Awards Artwork
    Lin-Manuel Miranda

    Hamilton

    Disney+

  • Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker

    The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel

    Lifetime

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Radha Blank
    Radha Blank

    The Forty-Year-Old Version

    Netflix

  • David E. Talbert
    David E. Talbert

    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Netflix

  • Kemp Powers
    Kemp Powers

    One Night in Miami...

    Amazon Studios

  • Lee Isaac Chung
    Lee Isaac Chung

    Minari

    A24

  • 52nd NAACP Image Awards Artwork
    Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones

    Soul

    Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Mary Mazzio
    Mary Mazzio

    A Most Beautiful Thing

    Peacock

  • Melissa Haizlip
    Melissa Haizlip

    Mr. Soul!

    Maysles Documentary Center

  • Nile Cone
    Nile Cone, Deirdre Leake-Butcher, Tracey Uy

    The Beat Don't Stop

    TV One

  • Royal Kennedy Rodgers
    Royal Kennedy Rodgers

    Hollywood's Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story

    PBS

  • Yoruba Richen, Elia Gasull Balada, Valerie Thomas

    The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show

    Peacock

Directing

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Anya Adams
    Anya Adams

    Black-ish - "Hair Day"

    ABC

  • 52nd NAACP Image Awards Artwork
    Aurora Guerrero

    Little America - "The Jaguar"

    Apple TV+

  • Eric Dean Seaton
    Eric Dean Seaton

    Blackish - "Our Wedding Dre"

    ABC

  • Kabir Akhtar
    Kabir Akhtar

    Never Have I Ever - "… started a nuclear war"

    Netflix

  • Michaela Coel
    Sam Miller, Michaela Coel

    I May Destroy You - "Ego Death"

    HBO

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Cheryl Dunye

    Lovecraft Country - "Strange Case"

    HBO

  • Hanelle Culpepper
    Hanelle Culpepper

    Star Trek: Picard - "Remembrance"

    CBS All Access

  • Misha Green
    Misha Green

    Lovecraft Country - "Jig-a-Bobo"

    HBO

  • Nzingha Stewart
    Nzingha Stewart

    Little Fires Everywhere - "The Uncanny"

    Hulu

  • Steve McQueen
    Steve McQueen

    Small Axe - "Mangrove"

    Amazon Studios

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Beyoncé
    Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour

    Black Is King

    Disney+

  • Christine Swanson

    The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel

    Lifetime

  • Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka

    The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special

    HBO Max

  • Eugene Ashe
    Eugene Ashe

    Sylvie’s Love

    Amazon Studios

  • Kamilah Forbes
    Kamilah Forbes

    Between The World And Me

    HBO

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Radha Blank
    Radha Blank

    The Forty-Year-Old Version

    Netflix

  • David E. Talbert
    David E. Talbert

    Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

    Netflix

  • George C. Wolfe
    George C. Wolfe

    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

    Netflix

  • Gina Prince-Bythewood

    The Old Guard

    Netflix

  • Regina King
    Regina King

    One Night in Miami

    Amazon Studios

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

NOTE: Not all categories are open to the public for voting.

  • Keith McQuirter
    Keith McQuirter

    By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem

    EPIX

  • Muta'ali
    Muta’Ali

    Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Brooklyn

    HBO

  • Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff

    Atlanta's Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children - Ep. 1 & 2

    HBO

  • Simcha Jacobovici
    Simcha Jacobovici

    Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade

    EPIX

  • Yoruba Richen

    The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show

    Peacock